Patent Application 18231556 - INTERNET OF THINGS APPLICATION STORE - Rejection
[…] He or she must also show how the amendments avoid such references or objections See 37 CFR 1.111 (c). Claim Objections Claims 3-5, 7, 12-14, and 16 are objected to because of the following informalities: Claims 3, 4, 7, 12, 13, and 16, replace all “can” with --to--. Claims 5 and 14, “the digital storefront service” lacks proper antecedent basis. Appropriate correction is required. Claim Rejections - 35 USC § 101 35 U.S.C. 101 reads as follows: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. Claims 1-20 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. 101 because the claimed invention is directed to non-statutory subject matter. Step 1: Claims 1-9 are directed to computer implemented methods, claims 10-18 are directed to system, and claims 19 and 20 are directed to a medium and fall within the statutory category of processes. Therefore, “Are the claims to a process, machine, manufacture or composition of matter?” Yes.