Patent Application 17485448 - Method and System for Medical Malpractice - Rejection
[…] -Line 10 reads, “wherein said… score is based hospital readmissions…” The examiner presumes that the applicant intended for the line to read “is based on…” which would be more grammatically correct. 
-Line 20 reads, “patient complaints, from medial staff…” The examiner presumes that the applicant intended for the line to read “patient complaints from medical staff,” which would be more grammatically correct.

Appropriate correction is required.
Claim Rejections – 35 USC § 101
7.	35 U.S.C. 101 reads as follows:
Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.


8.	Claims 1-20 are rejected under 35 U.S.C. 101 because the claimed invention is directed to an abstract idea without significantly more.
	Step 1: Is the claim to a Process, Machine, Manufacture, or Composition of Matter?
	Claims 1-8: A computer-implemented method comprising:
	Claims 9-14: A system…comprising: a processor; and a memory storing computer program instructions, which when executed by the processor cause the processor to perform operations comprising: